East Herts District Council: Election results May 2015

These are the election results for the East Herts District Council election on 7th May 2015 broken down by ward.  To download these results, please see the following  Declaration of Results EHDC 2015 [181KB]  document.

Bishop's Stortford All Saints

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
ABBOTT Eamonn Labour Party 624
BATTERSBY John Labour Party 644
CASEY Michael Anthony Conservative Party 1395 (Elected)
GOLDSPINK Madeline Hermione Liberal Democrats 1142
HORNER Calvin Laurie Liberal Democrats 844
HUDSON Ian Richard Green Party 471
KING James UKIP 544
STORTWELL Jill Irene Labour Party 589
STAINSBY Mark James Conservative Party 1260 (Elected)
WOOD Michael Liberal Democrat 995
WOODWARD Colin Bernard Conservative Party 1681 (Elected)
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 42
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 21
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 63

Bishop's Stortford Central

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
CUTTING George Charles Conservative Party 1943 (Elected)
DRAKE Holly Catherine Conservative Party 2016 (Elected)
JAMES David Robert Green Party 754
PAYTON Ian Labour Party 881
RUSSELL Natalie Ann Labour Party 1030
SYMONDS Norma Jean Conservative Party 1833 (Elected)
TAYLOR Robert Ian Liberal Democrates 1400
WILLATS Cameron UKIP 1027
YOUNG Alexander Julian Labour Party 778
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 21
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 25
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 46

Bishop's Stortford Mead

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
ABBOTT Daniel Peter Conservative Party 1399 (Elected)
BOODRIE James UKIP 575
CHRISTOPHY Sophie Elizabeth Green Party 549
SAINSTON Miriam Joy Liberal Democrats 667
TILLBROOK Leslie Charles Labour Party 653
WARNELL Keith Charles Conservative Party 1262 (Elected)
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 11
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 17
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 28

Bishop's Stortford Silverleys

Election Results
Name of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
GRIMSTON Simon Paul Green Party 529
JONES Gary Steven Conservative Party 1568 (Elected)
KING David UKIP 537
PAGE Timothy Alec Conservative Party 1724 (Elected)
WILLE David Richard Labour Party 565
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 4
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 16
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 20

Bishop's Stortford South

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
HOLLEBON Diana Lavinia Elizabeth Conservative Party 2775 (Elected)
MCANDREW Graham Conservative Party 2449 (Elected)
NEESAM Darren Keith Labour Party 1171
NICHOL Lorraine UKIP 1013
WYLLIE John Fraser Conservative Party 2193 (Elected)
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 2
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 55
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 57

Braughing

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
BADDOCK Madela Green Party 201
HARRIS-QUINNEY Benjamin Conservative Party 1081 (Elected)
STONE Steven Charles Labour Party 246
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 1
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 15
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 16

Buntingford

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
BELL Claire Vivien Labour Party 419
BULL Stanley Alfred Conservative Party 1656 (Elected)
JONES Jeffret Richard Conservative Party 1623 (Elected)
LEMAY Deborah Gaye UKIP 824
MARTIN Anthony David Labour Party 474
WOOD Richard Charles Green Party 419
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 20
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 20

Datchworth and Aston

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
JACKSON Anthony Peter Conservative Party 1099 (Elected)
SOMERVILLE Lydia Helen Green Party 185
TRENDALL Dominic Thomas Frederick Labour Party 222
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 1
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 10
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 11

Great Amwell

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
BAKER Glen Leslie Green Party 360
CHESWRIGHT Rosmary Frances Rose Cheswright 1116 (Elected)
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 1
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 20
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 21

Hertford Bengeo

Election Results
Names of Candidats Description (if any) Votes Recorded
BODLEY Anthony Michael Edward Labour Party 1025
CAMPBELL Myra Rae Labour Party 936
CRYSTALL Ben Green Party 737
GONZALEZ Moses UKIP 571
MOORE Patricia Ann Conservative Party 2192 (Elected)
PHILLIPS Paul John Conservative Party 1927 (Elected)
RUFFLES Peter Alan Conservative Party 2437 (Elected)
TURNER Alexander Martin Labour Party 906
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 20
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 53
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 73

Hertford Castle

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
BRUSH Kevin Paul Conservative Party 2349 (Elected)
DEERING Robery Cyril Conservative Party 2087 (Elected)
GILL, Adam Phillip Richard Labour Party 1151
HENDERSON Catherine Anne Labour Party 1139
ROBINSON Isabelle Mary Green Party 1016
RUTLAND-BARSBY Suzanne Conservative Party 2325 (Elected)
THORNTON James Douglas NA 1243
TURNER Tracy Kim Martin Labour Party 992
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 20
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 56
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 76

Hertford Heath

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
ASHLEY William NA 344
DARR Alexandra Ancilla Green Party 96
MCNEECE Andrian Michael Conservative Party 739 (Elected)
PETTMAN Sheila UKIP 249
WILKINS Alan John Labour Party 204
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 1
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 6
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 7

Hertford Kingsmead

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
ABDELLATIF Hani Labour Party 532
GLOVER Victoria Green Party 358
GOODEVE Janet Heather Conservative Party 1520 (Elected)
MAIR Amanda Jane Labour Party 610
STEVENSON Marilyn Conservative Party 1423 (Elected)
WATERHOUSE Freya Jane Liberal Democrats 419
WESTLAKE Carolyn Green Party 326
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 1
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 34
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 35

Hertford Rural North

Election Results
Name of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
BOMBER Raymond Alan Green Party 148
EVENS David John Labour and Co-operative Party 146
MCMULLEN Michael Paul Anthony Conservative Party 1023 (Elected)
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 9
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 9

Hertford Rural South

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
EDWARDS Catherine Gerran Liberal Democrats 124
HAYSEY Linda Olive Conservative Party 956 (Elected)
KING David James Walter Labour Party 173
O'LEARY Gary Francis NA 274
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 1
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 13
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 14

Hertford Sele

Election Results
Names Of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
BOYLE Peter William Labour Party 910
COUSINS Stephen John Conservative Party 1301 (Elected)
HENSON Ryan Anthony Conservative Party 1045 (Elected)
NICKSON Graham Peter Labour Party 742
TARREGA Anthony Henry Green Party 467
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 5
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 48
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 53

Hunsdon

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
BRUNTON Robert Matthew Conservative Party 650 (Elected)
DAVIES David John Liberal Democrats 163
MORRIS Blaise Hugo UKIP 391
NEWMAN Michael John NA 368
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 2
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 10
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 12

Little Hadham

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
BARRON Rosalind Marion Green Party 357
WILLIAMSON Geoffrey Alan Conservative Party 997
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 1
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 19
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 20

Much Hadham

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
COMPTON William Matthew UKIP 432
DEVONSHIRE Ian Gerald Conservative Party 913 (Elected)
WILKINSON Adam Patrick Green Party 218
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 11
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 11

Mundens and Cottered

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
HENDERSON Richard Malcom Everett Labour Party 286
KENEALY Paul Conservative Party 1053 (Elected)
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 3
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 37
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 40

Puckeridge

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
BELL David John Labour and Co-operative Party 277
CARTWRIGHT James Francis Edward Conservative Party 940 (Elected)
HOBBS Chloe Georgina Green Party 175
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 1
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 10
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 11

Sawbridgeworth

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
ADAMOPOULOS Soritios Labour Party 938
ALDER Angela Hypatia Isabella Conservative Party 2303 (Elected)
BUCKMASTER Eric Henry Conservative Party 2782 (Elected)
HALL Donald UKIP 991
MORTIMER William James Stuart Conservative Party 2327 (Elected)
ROYLE David Green Party 2145
SHAW Michael UKIP 777
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 7
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 36
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 43

Stanstead Abbotts

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
ALLEN Michael Anthony Conservative Party 975 (Elected)
CULLEN Hilary Jane Green Party 279
DAVIES Julia Mary Liberal Democrats 253
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 1
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 35
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 46

Thundridge and Standon

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
ANDREWS David Conservative Party 1196 (Elected)
PATTISON Thomas Frederick Labour Party 339
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 1
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 29
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 30

Walkern

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
CROFTON Henry Kenneth Conservative Party 1178 (Elected)
GALER Alison Julia Labour Party 342
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 3
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 7
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 10

Ware Chadwell

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
COOKE Valerie Joan Labour Party 327
GREY William Mark Falconer Green Party 215
POPE Mark Conservative Party 1109 (Elected)
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 26
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 26

Ware Christchurch

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
BAKER Lynda UKIP 549
BALLAM Phyllis Rose Conservative Party 1241 (Elected)
KAYE Jonathan Stephen Conservative Party 1200 (Elected)
MORGAN William John Labour Party 690
SHAW Victoria Liberal Democrats 559
SHORT David Alan Green Party 420
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 12
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 20
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 32

Ware St Mary's

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
EVANS Tabitha Jane Green Party 312
PRICE Keith George Stanley Labour Party 509
ROBERTS Ellis UKIP 495
SHAW Sean Michael Liberal Democrats 368
SIMMONS Robert Kenneth Trade Unionists and Socialists against Cuts 48
STANDLEY Rosalie Kathleen Conservative Party 1235 (Elected)
TAYLOR Jeanette Joyce Conservative Party 1254 (Elected)
WARMAN Alan Leslie NA 186
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 12
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 15
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 27

Ware Trinity

Election Results
Names of Councillors Description (if any) Votes Recorded
BORGARS Alan Edmund Green Party 297
CORWELL Darren UKIP 567
DODDS John Antony Labour Party 559
GUBB Tony Paul Liberal Democrats 329
OLDRIDGE David Christopher Conservative Party 891 (Elected)
REED Stephen Andrew  Conservative Party 1087 (Elected)
WING John Francis William Liberal Democrats 483
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 9
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 14
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 23

Watton at Stone

Election Results
Names of Candidates Description (if any) Votes Recorded
FINDLAY Callum Edward Stuart Green Party 108
FREEMAN Michael Arthur Edward Conservative Party 931 (Elected)
HORNCASTLE James Thomas UKIP 206
MILLARD Clyde Griffith Labour and Co-operative Party 157
Rejected Ballot Papers
The Number of Ballot Papers rejected was as follows: Number of Ballot Papers
Want of Official Mark 0
Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to 0
Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified 0
Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty 10
Rejected in part 0
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 10

How would you rate the information on this page?

Rate as Good Rate as Average Rate as Poor